Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy sets out how the National Trades Union Congress ("NTUC") complies with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore ("PDPA") when you use this website. It should be read together with the Terms and Conditions for the use of this website, which will prevail in the event of any conflict or discrepancy.

NTUC is the officially appointed programme administrator for the Self-Employed Person Income Relief Scheme (SIRS) and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and our Terms and Conditions for the use of this website. By providing us with your personal data, you consent to us, NTUC, and our authorised service providers and third parties to collect, use, disclose and/or retain your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

NTUC may amend this privacy policy from time to time to ensure that this privacy policy is consistent with developments and trends in the Labour Movement and/or any changes to the laws and regulations applicable to NTUC. Updates will be published on this site. You should therefore check this privacy policy from time to time.

We want you to understand the way in which we collect, use, disclose and/or retain your Personal Data. This privacy policy sets out:

  1. our policies on how we manage your Personal Data;
  2. the types of Personal Data we collect, use, disclose and/or retain;
  3. how we collect, use, disclose and/or retain your Personal Data; and
  4. the purpose(s) for which we collect, use, disclose and/or retain your Personal Data.
What we collect

This site does not capture personal information about visitors unless you choose to provide such information to us.

In this privacy policy, "Personal Data" refers to any data and/or information about you from which you can be identified by, either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we may have legitimate access. Examples of such Personal Data include but are not limited to:

  1. your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;
  2. your photos;
  3. your employment history, education background, and income level;
  4. CPF and income related data;
  5. Personal Data of your family members, such as next of kin, spouse, and children;
  6. information relating to payments, such as your bank account number or credit card information; and
  7. information about your usage of and interaction with our website and/or services including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views and traffic to and from our website.

Generally, we may collect your Personal Data through the following ways, where applicable:

  1. When you submit your application/appeal to us for SIRS;
  2. when you sign up with us for union membership;
  3. when you access our websites or perform an online transaction;
  4. when you interact with any of our employees, officials and volunteers;
  5. when you submit an application to us for membership services and benefits;
  6. when you engage us for industrial relations services;
  7. when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data;
  8. when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;
  9. when you request that we contact you;
  10. when you respond to our initiatives or promotions; and
  11. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously, but please see the section below on "How we use cookies".

What we do with the Personal Data we gather

We require this Personal Data to either process and administer your SIRS application and/or NTUC union membership. Generally, we may collect, use, disclose and/or retain your Personal Data for the following purposes, where applicable:

  1. to manage your SIRS application/appeal;
  2. to manage your NTUC union membership including recruitment, processing and termination of your membership;
  3. to provide you with membership benefits and services;
  4. to provide you with employment and employability services;
  5. to provide you with industrial relations related services;
  6. to provide you with training;
  7. to assist you with your enquiries;
  8. to process payment for your union membership or any other purchases and subscriptions;
  9. to improve membership/customer services, such as resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
  10. to conduct research, surveys and interviews;
  11. to keep you updated on our events; and
  12. to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

We may contact you by text messages, email, phone, or mail.

We will not share your Personal Data with other entities, except where such entities have been authorised to carry out specific services.

If you provide us with feedback using the site's web feedback form, you will be asked for your name, e-mail address and information, which will enable us to contact you. We will use that information to respond to your feedback.

Marketing /Optional Purposes

If you have opted to sign up for NTUC union membership, we may use your Personal Data from time to time for marketing and promotional purposes in relation to your membership benefits.

From time to time, we may contact you via text messages, email, phone, or mail or social media platforms, to inform you about our membership benefits, services and events that we think may be of interest to you.

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing materials (only applicable to those who sign up for NTUC Union membership) by informing us through Consent to Marketing Messages (on www.ntuc.org.sg) and we will remove your details from our direct marketing database.

Please note that we may still send you non-marketing messages such as surveys, customer-service notices and other service related notices.

Disclosure of your Personal Data

We may disclose your Personal Data to the following group of external organisations for the purposes mentioned above, where applicable, subject to the requirements of applicable laws:

  1. Ministry of Manpower and other relevant government agencies for the purposes of processing your SIRS application/appeal;
  2. NTUC's affiliated unions and associations and Ong Teng Cheong Labour Leadership Institute (OTCI);
  3. Labour Movement related organisations such as e2i, NTUC Social Enterprises and NTUC Club;
  4. hospitals, clinics or insurance companies in connection with claims;
  5. agents, contractors, data intermediaries or third party service providers who provide services, such as telecommunications, mailing, information technology, payment, payroll, data processing, training, market research, carding, storage and archival, to NTUC;
  6. external banks, financial institutions, credit card companies and their respective service providers;
  7. our professional advisers such as our auditors;
  8. relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any government authority;
  9. third party reward, loyalty, privileges and co-branded programme providers;
  10. business partners that provide any membership services and benefits; and
  11. any other person in connection with the purposes set forth above.
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your Personal Data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Data, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Data we collect online. Access to personally identifiable information is only provided to authorised administrators via a restricted password.

Third-Party Sites

This site may contain links to other sites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and we encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps to analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyse data about webpage traffic and to improve our website in order to tailor it to customers' needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your Personal Data

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your Personal Data in the following ways:

  1. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties (i.e. parties not related to NTUC) unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so; and
  2. You may request access to or make corrections to or update your Personal Data records by writing to or emailing us at dpo@ntuc.org.sg. We will promptly update any Personal Data found to be incorrect or incomplete. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. NTUC has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing your request.
Withdrawal of Consent

if you wish to withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of your Personal Data as set out in this privacy policy, you may write to dpo@ntuc.org.sg.

Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use or disclosure of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may no longer be in a position to continue to provide membership benefits and services to you, where applicable.

If you withdraw consent, this may also affect our ability to complete your SIRS application/appeal, where applicable.

Such a withdrawal may therefore result in the termination of any membership that you may have with us and/or result in the cancellation of your SIRS application.

Contacting Us

For PDPA matters, please write to dpo@ntuc.org.sg

For SIRS related enquiries, please email sirs@ntuc.org.sg

For other membership related matters, please contact Customer Services at 6213 8008 (Mon - Fri 9am to 6pm and Sat 9am to 1pm) or email membership@ntuc.org.sg